2022 Judges

Many of the UKs most renowned chefs have competed in our competitions over the years and then continued to be involved whether as judges or mentors to those competing. Our full list of judges for 2022 can be seen below.

Chairs of Judges

Stephen Scuffell

Consultant chef restaurateur and college lecturer
@ Craft Guild of Chefs

David Mulcahy

Culinary Ambassador - Food development & Innovation
@ Sodexo UK & Ireland

Mark Hill MBE

Executive Chef
@ House of Commons

Lesley Herbert

Author and College Lecturer

Chef Ambassador

Michel Roux Jr.

Celebrity Chef and Chef Patron
@ Le Gavroche

Other Judges

Adam Smith

Executive Chef
@ Cowarth Park, Dorchester Collection

Adam Woof

Ops Manager
@ University of Manchester

Allan Jones

Owner
@ A la Carte at Home

Anthony Armstrong

Culinary Tutor
@ Fillet of Soul

Anthony Marshall

Executive Chef
@ London Hilton Park Lane

Ben Gielen

Senior Sous Chef
@ Royal Automobile Club

Bob McDonald

Chef Director
@ Burren Balsamics

Brian Mellor

Chef Patron
@ Harthill Cookery School

Brian Turner

Avidridge Ltd

Candice Webber

Head of Food Development
@ Vacherin

Christopher Basten

Chef Lecturer
@ Westminster Kingsway College

Christine Alberto

Food and Beverage Lecturer
@ University College Birmingham

Cyrus Todiwala

Café Spice

Daniel Ayton

Cluster Exec Chef
@ Apex Hotels

Danny Leung

Head Chef
@ Lexington London

Darren Creed

Curriculum Manager
@ Loughborough College

David Hammond

Jubilee Hospitality
@ Guest Chef (sponsor)

Dennis Mwakulua

Executive Chef
@ Lexington

Diane Camp

Executive Development Chef
@ Reynolds Catering Supplies Ltd

Fergus Martin

Executive Development Chef
@ Major International

Frank Coughlan

Executive Head Chef
@ British Airways UK Lounges

Fred Tobin

Executive Chef
@ Royal Lancaster Hotel

Gary Devereaux

Executive Chef
@ House of Lords

Gary Hunter

Deputy Executive Principal
@ Capital City College Group

Gary Jones

Executive Chef
@ Manior Aux Quat Saisons

Gary Kilminster

Chef and Business Development Manager
@ Essential Cuisine

George Smith

Culinary Arts Lecturer 
@ Dublin Institute of Technology

Graham Wickham

House Sgt to Commandant
@ Royal Military Academy Sandhurst

Hayden Groves

Chef Consultant
@ Hayden Groves Consultancy

Ian Jaundoo

Executive Chef
@ The City of Liverpool College

Ian Nottage

Head of Food Development
@ Fresh Direct (UK)

Ian Page

Executive Chef
@ Gather & Gather

Ian Simpson

Chef Patron
@ Osteria Odette

Ian Sneddon

Hospitality Lecture
@ Hull College

Jeremy Petersen- Medley MCGB

Head Innovations Chef
@ Greencore

Jim Eaves

Executive Chef
@ University of Warwick

Jim Wealands

Group Food Development Directort
@ CH & Co

Joe Queen

Executive Chef
@ Archerfield Links

Jon Lilley

Group Development Chef
@ Lexington Catering

Jonathon Smith

Catering Contract Monitoring Team
@ RAF High Wycombe

Kevin Clark

Regional Manager and former Exec Chef at Luton Hoo Hotel
@ Rational

Kevin Viner

Chef Patron
@ Falmouth Arms

Lee Corke

Catering Manager
@ Clare College, Cambridge 

Lee Maycock

Chef Director
@ Foxholes Garden Kitchen

Leon Aarts

Founder
@ The Felix Project

Liam Dummelow

Catering Flight
@ RAF Marham

Mark Flanagan

Royal Chef & Assistant to the Master
@ The Royal Household - Buckingham Palace

Mark Reynolds

Executive Head Chef
@ Tottenham Hotspur at Levy Restaurants

Mark Rigby

Executive Chef & Food Developer
@ Premier Foods

Mat Shropshall

Chef Lecturer & FdA Year Manager
@ University College Birmingham

Matt Owens

Interim National Chair
@ Craft Guild of Chefs

Matt Jones

Sous Chef Principal Kitchen
@ House of Commons

Michael Kitts

Director of Culinary Arts
@ The Emirates Academy of Hospitality Management

Miranda Quantrill

Historic & Vintage Food Developer, Lecturer in Culinary Arts 
@ Westminster Kingsway College

Nathan Aldous

Head Chef
@ Emmanuel College

Nick Vadis

Culinary Director UK & Chef Ambassador to NHS
@ Compass Group UK & Ireland

Nick Wort

Senior Sous Chef
@ House of Commons

Omero Gallucci

Food & Beverage Specialist
@ Gallucci

Paul Henderson

Unit Catering Manager
@ The Army

Phil Dixon

Chef Lecturer
@ Hull College

Philip Watson

Lecturer
@ South Essex College

Rachyel Ainsworth

Kitchen Manager
@ The Army

Richard Bowden

Chef Consultant
@ Bowden Enterprises

Rob Kennedy

Executive Chef
@ Compass Group UK & Ireland

Robert Stordy

Chef Lecturer
@ University of Derby

Rod Naylor

Freelance Culinary Artist and Consultant

Rositsa Nikolova

Senior Chef de Partie
@ House of Commons

Samantha Rain

Development Chef
@ Henley Bridge

Sarah Frankland

Head Pastry Chef
@ Pennyhill Park Hotel

Simon Young

Executive Chef
@ Rosewood London

Stephen Carter

Executive Chef
@ Boodles

Steve Groves

Executive Chef
@ Roux at Parliament Sq

Steve Walpole

Chef Patron
@ Steve Walpole Ltd

Stuart McCleod

Chairman British Culinary Federation/ Development Chef
@ Zuidam UK Ltd

Stuart Pate

Head Pastry Chef
@ Steins

Tony Murphy

Product Development Chef
@ Compass Group UK & Ireland

Victoria Scupham

Chef de Partie
@ The Royal Household

Wayne Harris

Development Chef
@ NH Case Limited

Yolande Stanley

Lecturer/trainer in Chocolate, Patisserie and Confectionery
@ The Pastry Training Company

Samantha Rain

Sosa Development Chef at Henley Bridge

Myles Cunliffe

Head Trainer
@ Mixology School and Director, Mixology Group

Barry Johnson

Sessional Lecturer
@ The National Bakery School

Jamie Gibbs

Executive Chef
@ Absolute Taste

Salon Culinaire Core Team

Kevin Byrne

Back of House and Compare Support

Mark Codgbrook

Awards Administrator

Graham Crump

Lead Judge (Live Theatre)

Maria Drury

Registration Assistant

Maxene Gray

Lead Judge (Service)

Jane Hatton

Vice Chair of Judges (Sugarcraft)

Harry Lomas MBE

Lead Judge (Live Theatre)

Steve Love

Back of House and Compare Support

Kelly Mackenzie

Lead Judge (Sugarcraft)

Steve Munkley

Chef Director

Dom Owen

Lead Judge (Skills Theatre)

Neil Rippington

Lead Judge (Skills Theatre)

Pauline Tucker

Manager (Registration)

Alan Whatley

Vice Chair of Judges (Salon Display)