Competition Timetable

For the first time in two years, chefs from around the UK and beyond will be demonstrating their skills and creativity to a prestigious judging panel of over 70 experienced professional chefs at Hotel, Restaurant & Catering (HRC) from the 21-23 March 2022. If you haven’t managed to enter any of our competitions this year then make sure you register to attend and head down to the live theatres to check out the live challenges – you just might catch the UK’s next top chef! You can view the full competition schedule below.

Timetables are subject to change and for the most up to date timetable please contact andrew.pantelli@montgomerygroup.com

  • 21 Mar 2022
  • 22 Mar 2022
  • 23 Mar 2022

LIVE THEATRE

08:00 - 08:45

Open Lamb Heat 1

09:100 - 09:45

Open Lamb Heat 2

10:00 - 10:30

The Custom Culinary® Premium Plant Challenge

Sponsored by

10:45 - 11:30

Restaurant Home Meal Kit

Sponsored by

11:45 - 13:15

Sodexo Chef of the Year 2022

Sponsored by

13:15 - 13:45

Awards

13:30 - 14:00

Plated Dessert Heat 1

Sponsored by

14:15 : 14:45

Plated Dessert Heat 2

Sponsored by

15:00 - 16:00

Major Chefs Culinary Challenge

Sponsored by

16:15 - 16:45

Alsop & Walker Live Cheese Starter

Sponsored by

16:45 - 17:15

Awards

SKILLS THEATRE

09:00 - 09:30

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 1

09:45 - 10:15

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 2

10:30 - 11:00

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 3

11:15 - 11:45

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 4

11:15 - 11:45

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 1

12:00 - 12:30

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 2

12:45 - 13:15

ST4 - Seabass/Trout Preparation

13:45 - 14:05

ST5 - Knife Skills

13:45 - 14:15

ST7 - Shrimp Starter

13:45 - 14:30

ST1 - Prepare a Best End of Lamb

14:45 - 15:15

ST8 - Amuse Bouche

14:45 - 15:15

ST9 - Tea Pastries Decoration

14:45 - 15:15

ST11 - Flan Decoration

15:30 - 15:50

ST10 - Roll Shaping

LIVE THEATRE

08:30 - 09:00

Perfect Pasta Senior & Perfect Pasta Junior Heat 1

09:15 -09:45

Perfect Pasta Senior & Perfect Pasta Junior Heat 2

10:00 - 10:45

Junior Lamb

Sponsored by

11:00 - 11:45

Tilda Chef Team of the Year 2022

Sponsored by

12:00 - 13:30

Country Range Student Chef Team Challenge 2022

Sponsored by

 

13:30 - 14:00

Awards

14:00 - 15:30

Craft Guild of Chefs National Chef Team of the Year 2022

Sponsored by

14:45 - 15:30

Apprentice Challenge Heat 1

Sponsored by

15:45 - 16:30

Apprentice Challenge Heat 2

Sponsored by

16:30 - 17:00

Awards

SKILLS THEATRE

08:15 - 08:45

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 1

09:00 - 09:30

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 2

09:45 - 10:15

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 3

09:45 - 10:15

ST4 - Seabass/Trout Preparation

09:45 - 10:15

ST6 - Avocado Starter

10:30 - 11:15

ST1 - Best End of Lamb

10:30 - 11:00

ST12 - Flambe Work

11:30 - 11:50

Apprentice Challenge (Prepping Heat)

12:30 - 13:00

ST8 - Amuse Bouche

12:30 - 12:50

ST5 - Knife Skills

13:15 - 13:35

ST14 - Cocktail Mixology Heat 1

13:50 - 14:05

ST14 - Cocktail Mixology Heat 2

14:20 - 14:50

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 1

15:05 - 15:35

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 2

15:50 - 16:10

ST13 - Table Laying

LIVE THEATRE

08:00 - 09:00

Mystery Basket Grand Prix Heat 1

09:15 - 10:15

Mystery Basket Grand Prix Heat 2

10:30 - 12:15

Association of Pastry Chefs Dessert of the Year 2022

12:30 - 13:15

The Alaska Seafood Masters Heat 1

13:30 - 14:15

The Alaska Seafood Masters Heat 2

14:30 - 15:15

Pub Chef of the Year

15:30 - 16:00

Awards

SKILLS THEATRE

08:15 - 08:45

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 1

09:00 - 09:30

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 2

09:45 - 10:15

ST2 - Chicken for Saute Heat 3

10:30 - 11:00

ST4 - Seabass/Trout Preparation

10:30 - 11:00

ST6 - Avocado Starter

11:15 - 11:45

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 1

12:00 - 12:30

ST3 - Lemon Sole Filleting Heat 2

12:45 - 13:30

ST1 - Preparing a Best End of Lamb

12:45 - 13:15

ST11 - Flan Decoration

12:45 - 13:15

ST8 - Amuse Bouche

13:30 - 13:50

ST5 - Knife Skills

13:30 - 14:00

ST10 - Roll Shaping