Salon Skills Competition Awards

On the 26th May this year we hosted our Salon Skills Competitions in a hybrid format. Over 150 students competed across 12 colleges around the country and then tuned in to watch our virtual awards the following day. The event ran without a hitch and the feedback has been overwhelming. Thank you to our competition sponsor Worshipful Company of Cooks and overall sponsor Compass Group UK & Ireland for making this all happen.

SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Saute
First Name Surname Award
Charlie Knight Gold
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Maria Scrivener Silver
SK1 – Chicken for Saute
First Name Surname Award
Mia Chung Gold
Fraser Hutton Gold
Nia Sequiera Gold
Suneil Singh Gold
Anthony Lopez Gold
Ging Mo Gold
Katie McLachlan Silver
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Mia Chung Gold
Nia Sequiera Gold
Fraser Hutton Silver
Katie McLachlan Silver
Anthony Lopez Silver
Ging Mo Silver
Suneil Singh Bronze
SK5 – Banana Flan
First Name Surname Award
Mia Chung Silver
Fraser Hutton Silver
Katies McLachlan Silver
Nia Sequiera Silver
Suneil Singh Silver
Anthony Lopez Silver
Ging Mo Silver
SK1 – Chicken for Saute
First Name Surname Award
Edward Roger Gold
Jenny Walters Gold
Rishiram Chaudhary Silver
Morgan Colins Silver
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Simisola Balogun Silver
Kiri Macaulay Bronze
SK5 – Banana Flan
First Name Surname Award
Beatrice Korley Silver
Jessica Thompson Bronze
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Jay Wilkinson Gold
Benn Bunn Silver
Emma Poskett Silver
Tom Thompson Silver
Megan Blyth Silver
Dawn Edwards Silver
Matthew Brown Bronze
Toni Archer Bronze
Cherie Buckingham Bronze
George Montgomery Bronze
Matthew Davies Merit
Cherrine Watson Merit
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Jay Wilkinson Gold
Emma Poskitt Silver
Cherie Buckingham Silver
Dawn Edwards Silver
Cherrine Watson Silver
George Montgomery Bronze
SK3 – Avocado Starter
First Name Surname Award
Jay Wilkinson Gold
George Montgomery Silver
SK5 – Banana Flan
First Name Surname Award
Joanne Tills Gold
Katie Young Gold
Sarah Hammouda Gold
Ralfs Brakks Silver
Karen Parle-smith Silver
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Brannon Underwood Silver
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Brannon Underwood Gold
Riley Monk Gold
Luis Balan Gold
Samantha Watkins Gold
Alannah Marsden Silver
Joeseph Saunders Silver
Tyler Chapman Silver
Bethany Lewis Silver
Richard Brown Bronze
SK3 – Avocado Starter
First Name Surname Award
Riley Monk Bronze
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Isobel Bailey Gold
SK5 – Banana Flan
First Name Surname Award
Alannah Marsden Gold
Caitlin Mcgrath Gold
Angel Townsend Gold
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Conor Healy Gold
Claire Seggie Silver
Sean Lewis Silver
Declan McNamara Bronze
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Harrison Taylor Silver
Shaun Thrush Silver
Jake Guy Bronze
Brandon Castle Merit
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Freddie Staples Merit
Shaun Thrush Merit
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Tyler Mae Stevson Silver
Gemma Grant Silver
Farrah Yardley Bronze
Rania Bibi Bronze
Abigail Kirby Merit
Raheim Saddler Merit
Cupcake Decorations
First Name Surname
Abigail Kirby
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
William Freeman Silver
SK3 – Avocado Starter
First Name Surname Award
Shardae Emily Shore Gold
SK5 – Banana Flan
First Name Surname Award
Patricia Davison Gold
Amelia Crowe Gold
Page O’Shea Gold
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Nicole Suliman Gold
Karina Hastings Gold
Allison Skinner Gold
Macy Elwis Silver
Jack Jubb Bronze
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Brad Kilbride Gold
Nathan Price Silver
Celia Skidmore Silver
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Lauren Mole Silver
Neama Hashad Silver
Luke Parker Silver
Aaron Greenhalgh Silver
SK1 – Butcher a Whole Chicken for Sauté
First Name Surname Award
Lewis Patrick Thompson Gold
Finlay Ladbrooke Gold
Methus Swangseang Gold
Claudiu Zlate Florian Gold
Zain Tahir Silver
Henry Chapman Silver
SK2 – Trout Preparation
First Name Surname Award
Methus Swangseang Gold
Claudio Zlate Florian Gold
Henry Chapman Silver
Lewis Patrick Thompson Silver
Finlay Ladbrooke Silver
Zain Tahir Bronze
SK4 – Table Laying
First Name Surname Award
Maddison Stanley Gold